CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

Ms. Karen Wilder
Gumboree
500 Howard St.
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of infant, toddler and girls hats from China.

Dear Ms. Wilder:

In your letter dated January 13, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample Style 84371 is a cowboy hat made of woven paper yarn. The hat has an unfinished edge around the brim and a textile hat band at the bottom of the crown. The hat will be imported in Style B80337, Sizes 0-24 months and 2T to 4Tand Style 84371 girls’ sizes 3 and up.

You inquire as to the applicability of heading 6504. This heading covers hats which are plaited or made of strips. The instant hat is neither plaited nor made of strips.

  The applicable subheading for Styles B80337 and 84371 will be 6505.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets, of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other, Other: of paper yarn.” The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kg/ plus 7.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division